Asylee or Refugee Adjustment to Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) Status

A refugee or asylee is eligible to apply for lawful permanent resident status in the United States one year after being admitted to the U.S. as a refugee or being granted asylum. Please note that the requirements for adjustment to lawful permanent resident status vary depending on whether you are a refugee or asylee. If you are a refugee, you are required by law to apply for lawful permanent resident status one year after entering the U.S. in refugee status. If you are an asylee, you become eligible to apply for lawful permanent resident status one year after being granted asylum, but you are not required to apply for such status.  However, it may be in your best interest to do so.

How helpful do you find the information on this page?

Add comment

Table of Contents